PULP GALLERY, PRINTS & FOTOBOOKS

PULP GALLERY


VISIT US AT
461 BOWEN ISLAND TRUNK ROAD
BOWEN ISLAND, BC, CANADA

Open to the public:
by appointment only

ON VIEW ( AT ARBUTUS GALLERY, KWANTLEN UNIVERSITY):

Launched  a year ago in the fall of 2017, fotofilmic//solo is a unique mentoring program designed for emerging & mid-career photographers working on film & other analogue media. each artist presented here received a 2-month solo exhibition this past year & met with their respective juror(s) on Bowen island as guests to their weekend master workshop. the program encourages in-person networking and aims at fostering intergenerational dialogues on contemporary issues reshaping material photographic practices in the digital age. 

FOTOFILMIC//SOLOS retrospective exhibition opens on October 27 at Arbutus Gallery at Kwantlen University. 

PAST EXHIBITIONS:

MATTHEW GENITEMPO (USA)
"Jasper"
July 21-August 19, 2018
SOLO III Exhibition juried by Mark Steinmetz

FOTOFILMIC18 SHORTLIST SHOW
June 2 – July 15, 2018
A selection of 12 international photographers selected from the FOTOFILMIC18 shortlist. Photographers exhibited: Florian Bong-Kil Grosse (Germany), Peter Croteau (USA), Clara de Tezanos (Guatemala), Marcello Galvani (Italy), Benjamin Hampson (UK), Sayuri Ichida (USA/Japan), Margaret Lansink (Netherlands), Giannis Manolis (Greece), Bradley Marshall (USA), Sarah Pfohl (USA), Michalis Poulas (Greece), ii Yuzu (South Korea)

RYOTA KAJITA (Japan/USA)
"Ice Formation"
April 21-May 20, 2018
SOLO IV Exhibition juried by Alex Webb and Rebecca Norris Webb

MARISA CHAFETZ (USA)
"We Are Ugly But We Have The Music"
March 22 - May 12, 2018
SOLO II Exhibition juried by Alec Soth
Exhibited at Burrard Arts Foundation, Vancouver.

JILL BETH HANNES (USA)
Oct 14 - Dec 3, 2017
SOLO I Exhibition juried by Todd Hido

FOTOFILMIC17 Summer ShortList Show
Aug 5 - Sept 3, 2017
Group exhibition featuring the works of Andre Viking (Denmark), Brian Henry (USA), Dave Woody (USA), Frank Machalowski (Germany), Joshua Littlefield (USA), Kovi Konowiecki (USA), Matthias Van Dromme (Belgium), Tamsen Wojtanowski (USA), Thomas Gosset (France), Trevor Denman (USA)

FOTOFILMIC17 Spring ShortList Show
June 3- July 2, 2017
Group exhibition featuring the works of Gabrielle Beland (Canada), Thomas Bouquin (Canada), Ole Brodersen (Norway), Paul Crampton (Canada), Jonathan Cuadros (Germany), Iannis Delatolas (USA), Makenzie Goodman (USA), Natasha Lavdovsky (Canada), Rene Maurin (Slovenia), Samantha Simmons (USA)

FOTOFILMIC17 Winter ShortList Show
March 31-April 28, 2017
Group exhibition featuring the works of Claudia den Boer (The Netherlands), David Falco (France), David Severn (UK), Jesse Koechling (USA), Johann Husser (Germany), Neil Harman (UK), Ryota Kajita (USA/Japan), Romain Darnaud & Thomas Karges (France), Tomer Kep (Israel), Yajing Liu (Singapore)

PULP#04
January 14-31, 2017
Group showcase featuring the works of Wes Bell (Canada), Renato Gasperini (Italy), Coco Martin (Peru/USA), M'Hammed Kilito (Morocco), Charles Mintz (USA), Danny Rowton (UK), Kamil Sleszynski (Poland), Joan Miquel Ramirez-Suassi (Spain), Alena Vinokurova (Russia), Ira Wagner (USA)

PULP#03
Dec 10-32, 2016
Group showcase featuring the works of Jonathan Ball (USA), Alyson Bowen (USA), Jonathan Deltour (France), Melanie Desriaux (France), Zackery Hobler (Canada), Daniel Keys (UK), Kostas Kapsianis (Greece), Benedetta Ristori (Italy), Ashley Sauers (USA)

PULP#02
Nov 12-30, 2016
Group showcase featuring the works of Giselle Brewton (USA), Rhona Eve Clews (UK), Antonis Damolis (The Netherlands/Greece), Dylan Everett (USA), Andrew Janjigian (USA), Todd Johnson (Australia), Rachel Jump (USA), Margrieta Jeltema (Italy), Rhombie Sandoval (USA), Kerry Weinrauch (Canada)

PULP#01
Oct 1-15, 2016
Group showcase featuring the works of Russel Bailey (USA), Giulia Berto (Italy/USA), Preschelle Ann Bigueras (Philippines/United Arab Emirates), Rebecca Cairns (Canada/UK), Sabrina Chin (USA), Dan Gemkow (USA), Mark Hannah (USA), Julie McCarthy (USA), Pessons Vest (UK), Allison Watkins (USA)